CV

SOLO EXHIBITIONS & SITE-SPECIFIC

 

2019

      • "YUMMY", Pineapple Black Contemporary art space, Middlesbrough,                         Teesside, United Kingdom

2017

      • "Ish Tabach Shmo", Koresh 14 Gallery, Jerusalem, Israel

2015

      • "Seeded Floor", On the Ground Floor Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, USA

2014

      • "Light Tree", Neve Sha'anan, Tel Aviv, Israel

      • "Floating Worms", Habima Square Pool, Tel Aviv, Israel

2011

      • "Let's Take It", The Riviera Beach, Bat Yam, Israel

AWARDS

2017
      • Jurors Choice, The Biennial Project in "Le Biennale di Venezia - 57th", Venice, Italy
2015
      • Koresh 14 Gallery’s Grant for a solo exhibition, Jerusalem, Israel
2014

      •1st Place in the Age 18-27 Category at “Green Fest”, Belgrade, Serbia

      • 3rd Place Audience Choice Award, “Two Minute Film Festival”, Carnegie                     Museum of Art, Pittsburg, PA, USA

COLLECTIONS

      • Yad Vashem Museum, Jerusalem, Israel

      • The Janco-Dada Museum, Ein Hod, Israel

      • Danses Macabres Collection, Lyon, France

      • And private collections worldwide.

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS

2019

      • "Cooltzine #2 Shared Space", published by Cooltsalon, Stour Space, London,             UK, MOVE.BG, Sofia, Bulgaria and Papergirl Galerija Hub, Belgrade, Serbia,             18 May 

      • "The Fake News Oracle", Exhibition Newspaper, United Kingdom,                             Editor: Cowdinsky UK

 

2018

      • "WordPower: Language as Medium (2018) Anthology", London, UK,                       Publisher: LibraryX, Editor: S. Peace

      • "Aesthetica Art Prize Anthology", York, UK

      • "The Esthetics of the Maskiteip", The Bush Collective, Issue 11, May 6

      • "Healthy Appetite", personal interview, by Jenny Elazari, Yedioth Ahronoth                   supplement

 

2017

      • "Peripheral ARTeries Art Review", a personal interview‏‏‏‏‏, by Josh Ryder, Melissa C.           Hilborn and Barbara Scott

      • "The Artist Cooks by Itself", by Eitan Buganim, Haaretz, Israel, Aug 10

      • "An Artist Cookbook", by Rudy Kanhye, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

      • "What Do You Say About The Egg Roll?", personal interview, by Yonatan                     H. Mishal,  Erev Rav: Online Magazine for Art, Culture and Society, Israel

 

2016

      • "Af", urban magazine, issue 49 - "Zombies", Jun 19 2016, page 16

 

2015

      • "Art Yellow Book #1", CICA Museum, Gimpo, South Korea

      • "365 Artists 365 Days", online personal interview project by Frank Juarez                     Gallery and Greymatter Gallery

      • "Harama #10: Universe", online art magazine, editors: Rinat Edelstein and Yael           Ruhman

 

2014

      • "& #2: Game(ing)", art and culture magazine, published by 09 - Gallery on the           Cliff, Netanya, Israel, editor: Maya Kashevitz

RESIDENCIES

2011

      • "Sea Breeze Project", the Artists’ Colony, Bat Yam, Israel, curator: Adi Yekutieli

EDUCATION

2010 - 2011

      • Visual communication and graphic design studies, Hasifa School of Media,                 Television and Multimedia Arts, the Open University, Israel

2008 - 2010

      • The Open Program at Hamidrasha School of Art, Beit Berl College, Israel

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019

      • "Sightings of Morgawr", Fish Factory Art Space, Penryn, Cornwall and Isles of               Scilly, UK, curators: Camilla Stacey and Rose Hatcher

      • "Body", Thought Foundation, Gateshead, UK, curators: Leanne Pearce Billinghurst           & Michaela Wetherell

      • "Cooltzine #2 Shared Space", Stour Space, London, UK, MOVE.BG, Sofia,                 Bulgaria and Papergirl Galerija Hub, Belgrade, Serbia

 

2018

      • "Bread and Roses 13", Artists’ Studios, Tel Aviv, Israel

      • "Soup״, Caraboo Projects Gallery, Bedminster, Bristol, UK, curator: John O'Hare           and Jack Friswell

      • "Video Art Film Club", Leyden Gallery, London, UK, curator: Erin Carlin

       • "Aesthetica Art Prize Exhibition", York Art Gallery, York, UK

      • "Musrara Mix Festival 18th - Breathturn", Jerusalem, curator: Ayelet Ha Shahar               Cohen

      • "Middle class", The Israeli Art Gallery, Oranim Academic College, Kiryat Tiv'on,           Israel, curator: Taly Cohen Garbuz

 

2017

      • "Le Biennale di Venezia - 57th", by The Biennial Project, Venice, Italy

      • "Migrations", a short film festival, by The Front, New Orleans, Louisiana, curator:           Katie Pfohl

      • "This is Dance Festival״, University of Roehampton, London, UK, Artistic                       Directors: Laura Whitlock and Rebecca Smith

      • "Art Takes Manhattan: New York Art Week Show 2017", Caelum Gallery, New           York, NY, USA

2016

      • "Secret Art 8", Mani House, Tel Aviv, Israel, curators: Esti Drori and Doron Pollack

      • "DADA 100", Janco-Dada Museum, Ein Hod Artists’ Village, Israel, curator: Vera           Pilpoul

      • "Nine Souls", Man and the Living World Museum, Ramat Gan, Israel, curator:             Noemi Eshet-Rosenzweig

      • "Sole Luna", traveling doc film festival, Palermo, Milan and Treviso, Italy

      • "The 6th Arts Festival", Association Stéla, Saint-Etienne, France

      • "The International Video Dance Festival of Burgundy", Le Creusot, France,                     curators: Marisa C. Hayes and Franck Boulègue

      • "Fresh Paint 8", The Artbit Booth, in collaboration with Slideluck, Yarid                         Hamizrach, Tel Aviv

      • "Boom Bang II", traveling video art exhibition, Nectar Gallery, Tbilisi, Georgia

      • "CeC – Carnival of E-Creativity", 10 Years of CologneOFF, Shillong, India

2015

      • "Art Yellow Book Exhibition Winter 2015", CICA Museum, Gimpo, South Korea,           curator: Leejin Kim

      • "Videonomad", Koganei Art Spot Chateau, Tokyo, Japan

      • "Fall•Out", Whitdel Arts Gallery, Detroit, MI, USA

      • "Proyector 2015", video art festival, Espacio Proa, Madrid, Spain

      • "Call for Bushwick", 98 Moore Street, Brooklyn, NY, USA, curator: Alessandro             Berni

      • "Wish You Were Here 14", A.I.R. Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, USA

      • "Art Video Israel", video art festival, Netanya, Israel, curators: Ynin and Irit Shillo

      • "6x6x2015", Rochester Contemporary Art Center, Rochester, NY, USA            

      • "Boom Bang II", traveling exhibition, NN Contemporary Art, Northampton, UK             and Zagare Lithuania Capital of Culture 2015 Festival, Zagare, Lithuania

      • "The Open West 2015", The Wilson, Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museum,               Cheltenham, UK, curators: Lyn Cluer Coleman and Sarah Goodwin

      • "5x7 Exhibition & Art Splurge", Morris Graves Museum of Art (MGMA),                       Anderson Gallery, Eureka, CA, USA

2014

      • "Two Minute Film Festival", Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

      • "Green Fest, video art festival", Environment Improvement Centre, Belgrade,                 Serbia

      • "The Feast, traveling exhibition", Benyamini Center, Tel Aviv, and The Water                 Tower Art Gallery, Nahariya, Israel, curator: Ido Garini

      • "Bread and Roses 9", Kastiel As Is Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel

      • "Artists for the Library at Lewinsky Park", P8 Gallery, Tel Aviv, curator: Ravit Harari

      • "Film Nights", 5th Base Gallery, London, UK, curators: James Beatty and Diana             Krilova

      • "Slideluck Tel Aviv III", Alfred Gallery, Tel Aviv, curators: Molly Surno and Casey             Kelbough

      • "Art on a Plate", the Umm el-Fahem Art Gallery, Umm el-Fahem, Israel, curator:             Said Abu Shakra

      • "Paper Whispers", Muza Plus Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curator: Liliana Orbach

2013

      • "Object Abuse", McCormack and Gent Curatorial Project, the Spinach Agency's           Space, London, UK

      • "Film Nights", 5th Base Gallery, London, UK, curators: James Beatty and Diana             Krilova

      • "Videocracy", The CCA Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

      • "The Happiness Corner", alternative outdoor exhibition, Tel Aviv, Israel, curators:           Zila Zalt and Naomi Gershtein

      • "BYOB", Contemporary by Golconda Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curators: Adiya               Porat-Kligler and Doron Golan

      • "Everybody", Mazeh 9 Center, Tel Aviv, Israel, curators: Ruth Patir and Ira Shalit

2011

      • "The Emerging Art Fair", Preview Berlin Festival (on behalf of Tavi Gallery, Tel                 Aviv), Berlin, Germany

      • "Two Minute Film Festival", Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburg, PA, USA, curator:           Amanda Donnan

      • "Videocracy", The CCA Center for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv, Israel

      • "Bridges", Tavi Gallery in collaboration with Inbal Center, Tel Aviv, Israel,                     curator: Carmel Gottlieb Kimhi, co-curators: Sagi Refael and Dana Gillerman

      • "Multi Dimensional", Katzrin Center, Katzrin, Israel, curator: Leah Dor

      • "Factory", 1024 - online art gallery, Israel, curators: Yaniv Yehuda Eiger and                 Eran Hadas

      • "Fire and Smoke", Katzrin Center, Katzrin, Israel, curator: Ada Simonich

      • "Heroes 2", Hanina Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel